BBC Waterloo Road Wiki
Advertisement
BBC Waterloo Road Wiki

Waterloo Road Comprehensive School is a school for pupils aged between 11 to 18.

From Series 1 to Series 7, the school was located in Rochdale, Greater Manchester, England. It was located on the fictional Waterloo Estate. Filming was done in Kirkholt Estate at the former Top Hill School, located at approximately 182 Hill Top Drive, Rochdale. The school once had the highest teenage pregnancy rate of any school in the UK. When the building was no longer needed for filming, it was demolished and later housing was built on the site.

From Series 8 to Series 10 the school was located in Greenock, Scotland.

Old Set: from Series 1-7. (Rochdale)

New Set: from Series 8-10. (Greenock)

Patterned glass.jpg

Staff

Headteachers

Deputy Headteachers

Heads of Pastoral Care

Humanities Department

  • Jack Rimmer (History; Series 1 Episode 1 & Series 2 Episode 2)
  • Audrey McFall (History, Series 8 Episode 1 - Series 10 Episode 20)
  • Marcus Kirby (Geography, Series 6 Episode 5 - Series 6 Episode 10)
  • Olga Fitzgerald (Geography, Series 10 Episode 11 - Series 10 Episode 20)

English Department

Heads of English

English Teachers

Mathematics Department

Science Department

Art Department

  • Kim Campbell (Series 1 Episode 1 - Series 2 Episode 12, Series 4 Episode 11 - Series 5 Episode 20)
  • Allie Westbrook (Series 10 Episode 1 - Series 10 Episode 10)

Language Department

  • Steph Haydock (French teacher, Series 1 Episode 1 - Series 5 Episode 20, Head of French Series 1 Episode 1- Series 4 Episode 20)
  • Jo Lipsett (Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Series 5 Episode 1 - Series 5 Episode 20)
  • Francesca Montoya (Spanish teacher & Head of Spanish, Series 6 Episode 1 - Series 6 Episode 20)
  • George Windsor (Modern Languages teacher, Series 8 Episode 27, Series 8 Episode 29 - Series 10 Episode 2, Series 10 Episode 10 - Series 10 Episode 20)
  • Princess Windsor (Assistant Modern Foreign Languages Teacher, Series 9 Episode 2 - Series 9 Episode 4)

Physical Education Department

  • Rob Cleaver (Series 4 Episode 1 - Series 4 Episode 10)
  • Jez Diamond (Series 7 Episode 11 - Series 7 Episode 28)
  • Hector Reid (Series 9 Episode 10 - Series 10 Episode 10)

Food Technology Department

  • Ruby Fry (Series 5 Episode 1 - Series 6 Episode 20)
  • Maggie Budgen (Series 8 Episode 1 - Series 10 Episode 20)

Drama and Music Department

  • Izzie Redpath (Drama Teacher, Series 1 Episode 1 - Series 2 Episode 12)
  • Matt Wilding (Music & Drama Teacher, Series 3 Episode 1 - Series 4 Episode 20, Series 7 Episode 11 - Series 7 Episode 30)

Other Teaching Staff

  • Melissa Ryan (Head of Extended Services, Series 4 Episode 1 - Series 4 Episode 10)
  • Kim Campbell (PSHE Teacher, Series 1 Episode 1 - Series 2 Episode 12, Series 4 Episode 11 - Series 5 Episode 20)
  • Guy Braxton (Graphic and Product Design Teacher, Series 10 Episode 13 - Series 10 Episode 20)

Supply Teachers

Catering Staff

Secretaries

  • Estelle Cooper (Series 1 Episode 1 - Series 1 Episode 8)
  • Davina Shackleton (Series 2 Episode 1 - Series 2 Episode 12)
  • Bridget Morley (Series 3 Episode 1 - Series 3 Episode 20)
  • Joyce (Series 4 Episode 1 - Series 5 Episode 20)
  • Jenny (Series 5 Episode 11 - ?)
  • Janeece Bryant (Series 6 Episode 1 - Series 8 Episode 6)
  • Sonya Donnegan (Series 8 Episode 9 - Series 10 Episode 20)

Caretakers

Pupils

Introduced in Series 1

Introduced in Series 2

Introduced in Series 3

Introduced in Series 4

Introduced in Series 5

Introduced in Series 6

Introduced in Series 7

Introduced in Series 8

Introduced in Series 9

Introduced in Series 10

Advertisement